The plea of the defendants is one of continuous possession but there is … What is Adverse Possession? Stemming from Roman law and its successor, the Napoleonic Code, adopted as the basis of law in France, Belgium, Italy, Luxembourg, Portugal, Spain, and also, in part, by the Netherland… The varying methods of adversely possessing land will be addressed in separate blogs; this article will just consider the definition and basics of adverse possession. Hawaii Code §657-31, 31.5. § 44-5-160) defines adverse possession (also known as “title by prescription”) as “the right to property which a possessor acquires by reason of the continuance of his possession for a period of time fixed by law,” – either 7 … Effect of adverse possession for more than seven years. That possession has been continuous; 6) That possession has been under claim of title or color of title. Four states east of the Mississippi that require good faith in some form are Georgia, Illinois, New York, and Wisconsin.